Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Cold, cough, bronchitis. Went through nubilization, had respinil syrup. Is this good medication or can it lead to asthma?

Hi, my baby is 6 months old. he got cold and cough since Tuesday. I referred a doctor on Wednesday who suggested to go for nubilization. I continued nubilization for 3 days that is Wednesday, Thursday and Friday but no improvement. today I went back again and doctor said that it looks like bronchitis infection and suggested Respinil syrup and wikoryl AF drops and nubilization with budecort and asthalin. is the good medication and can there be chance of further issues. And is nubilization important, can it lead to asthma etc in future
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello mam, you have not mentioned if your baby has had fever ? if yes then
please get his counts , CBC and a chest Xray done. Of course nebulisation is important
in case your baby has chest congestion which can only be made out by examining him with a stethoscope . Nebulisation does not lead to asthma and i suggest you to start medication only
after investigations. thanks, wish ur baby a speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor