Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Cold and fever. On clavam. Will extra dose cause problems?

Hi doctor, My baby is 6 months old. He is suffering from cold and fever .My doctor suggested me to give him clavam as one of the medicine. The dosage of clavam to be given was 1 ml in morning and 1 ml at night for 5 days, but by mistaken today i have given him 1 ml in morning ,1 ml in afternoon also. will it cause any problem to my baby.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM. I am Dr. Das
Every drug has some side effect. And the dose schedule is prepared on the basis of chemical nature of that drug.
As you have given only once, then there will be no problem. But be careful next time.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor