Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Cold and cough, chest congestion, heavy breathing, omnacortil, cough syrup, asthalin inhaler, steroids and side effects of medicines

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 11.5 years old and weighs around 39 kg. She gets a bout of cold and cough every year around April-May. This then progresses to chest congestion and heavy breathing. Rest of the months she is fine, with no other episode of chest congestion. Three days ago, she was prescribed 40 mg Omnacortil (to be had in two doses) each day for five days; along with a cough syrup ( decongestant and broncodilator combination) for around 10 days. The doctor did not prescribe a tapering down dose. The doctor said asthalin inhaler may be taken but is not compulsory. Is this steroid dose very high for my girl? will there be any side effects? will there be any effect on her growth? Basically is this prescription ok, or do I need to look for another paediatrician? Any help on the above will be gratefully received..
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2023
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I have gone through your query.

Chest congestion can be caused by post nasal drip, bronchitis, pneumonia or asthma.

Based on the treatment prescribed by your doctor, he is treating it is as Asthma.

Do not worry. The omnicortil dose prescribed by your doctor is appropriate for her age and is not high.
No tapering is usually required as it is short course steroid therapy and i would not affect her growth.
Yes there will be side effects on using Omnacortil ,but you need not panic as these side effects are usually seen on long term usage.
You can continue the treatment as prescribed but i would like to advice some change regarding the cough syrup. Use a syrup combination of a decongestant, bronchodilator and a mucolytic.

If your child does not get relieved with this then an alternate diagnosis has to be thought of like bronchitis or pneumonia or post nasal discharge ( as i have mentioned earlier).

If it were to be Bronchitis or Pneumonia taking antibiotics along with the cough syrup ( Combination of bronchodilator, decongestant and mucolytic) has to be used.

There is nothing wrong in taking a second opinion. It is up to you decide whether to see another doctor.

Wish your kid a speedy recovery

Take Care

Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor