Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Cold Sores

cold Sores: I have this cold sores which is continously recurring from the past 6 months, though it wont last for more than a week but it leaves white patches that takes at least 3-4 months to become normal . Can you please suggest me the way to get rid off these patches along with measures to keep cold sores away. This is really causing so much problem personally and professionally sometimes i have to skip work to hide my face from others.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!,
suppressive course can be given in herpes labialis .refer to FITZPATRICK's DERMATOLOGY IN GENERAL MEDICINE ,seventh edition,page no: 1881...ACYCLOVIR 400mg BD .
regards,
Dr.Chawda
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare magic Forum
You probably have herpes, its a viral infection. Diagnosis needs to be confirmed and then treatment prescribed.
You can also visit a homeopathic physician for this condition.
Please note that this is contagious.
Takecare
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!
1. Cold sores = herpes virus infection
2. Herpes on lips = herpes labialis = caused by herpes virus- 1
3. Herpes on genitalia = genital herpes = caused by herpes virus-2
I hope this explains your query [note- HSV- 2 can also cause lip infection & HSV-1 herpes genitalis]
Now, I suggest you to consult a dermatologist for proper treatment. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
you need a long suppressive course of anti viral med like acyclovir ..this would help to suppress the lesions.Meet a dermatologist for prescription.
Take care,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.