Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Coccyx pain, had a partial hysterectomy, cyst in ovary, feels like nerve pain. Cause?

I have been suffering with coccyx pain for a year. I have had x-rays done and there is no evidence of anything wrong with the tailbone itself. It feels like nerve pain . It hurts when I sit and when I am trying to sleep. I have to constantly shift to relieve the pain. I just found out that I have 2 fairly large cysts on my right ovary, and after my 2nd ultrasound they appear to be shrinking. The first ultrasound measured the one at 24 and now it is down to 18. The doctor said it was a little bit larger than a golf ball a month ago and is now slightly smaller. I am curious if the ovarian cyst is pushing on the nerves in my tailbone area and is the culprit of all my pain? I will also mention that I had a partial hysterectomy 11 years ago.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in to us.

Going by what you say, it is least likely to have the cysts in ovary affect nerves around tailbone region.

The cysts itself are small enough not to be causing anything more than a slight pain.

The pain in your coccyx might be due to nerve pressure by other structures. Please remember if you fell on your tailbone recently. Often a complete neurological examination.

if yor pain worsens, a MRI scan tell you any lumbosacral nerve involvement.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor