Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Coccidioides fungi found in lung after surgery. Painful. Did it cause throat cancer?

Just home after a week in Maui memorial hospital, had surgery with heart and thorax dr. he sent me for cat scans and pet scan , to check out throat problem, came out lung likes of newly formed cancer in left lung, thought he might have to remove rib and possibly lower left lobe. when hearing that a COCCIDIOIDES fungi was what they found instead, removed it. sent to a lab in salt lake city ? no definite result back for 5 more weeks. In terrible pain and still said I need 6 weeks of radiation on laranex after biobsy showed some cancer there. this was found before the fungus in lung. but my voice is fine. now wondering if I really did have cancer on throat, or was it caused by fungi also ? what should I ask DR. DANG, radiation still? or was it resolved in surgery on lung ?drs. seem in a quandry. no answer from CDC drs. either. thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
As your doctor advised for 6 weeks of radiotherapy, probably they have found cancer. From your history it is not very clear where the primary is. but coccidioides can not form cancer , lung cancer may cause superadded fungal infection. If primary cancer in larynx according to stage treatment will be decided. please consult your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor