Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Coarse breathing. X ray showed patchy atceloctesis in lungs. No pneumonia or edema. Help?

Hi I am 41 years old' I am a non smoker. Never smoked in my life. For the last 9 months my body feels like I have been hit my a car. Doctor said she heard coarse breathing so I was sent for a chest xray. It shows patcy atceloctesis at my left base of lung. I have no pneumonia, no effusion, no infiltrate and no edema. I am exhausted at times, my breathing I shallow , and sometimes rapid. Why?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concern
atceloctesis may be defined as partial or complete closure of lung resulting in reduced or absense of gas exchange.
You donot smoke, no pneumonia, no asthma, no effusion.
Then it implies some blockage of bronchus, or compression from outside.
Corrective methods line physiotherapy or deep breathing techniques are normaly used.
Your GP is the best judge.
But you are definitely safe. Don't worry.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor