Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Cluster of pimples on right cheek, recurring condition. Using proactive for acne. Cure?

I have a cluster of big pimples on my right cheek, they always seem to come back in the exact same place too in clusters. I get pimples on other places on my face only except they they come one by one not in clusters and they tend to go away faster. It s so problematic for me as alot of times people ask me what happened to my face on that part, please tell me if there is anything that i can do to help this problem. and what could be the cause of it. Currently I use proactive for my acne however it doesnt seem to be working.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for your query
I would like to mention here that Acne can present in several forms. This includes whiteheads, blackheads, and red, inflammed patches of skin (such as cysts).In the course of evolution, you may have any or all of these.This is based on the various internal hormonal stimuli as well, which can change several times in a month or year.
Although you have been compliant with the proactive product, I feel that only this agent
might not suffice now.there may be a need of addition in oral /topical therapies.
Eg: Oral antibiotics such as tetracycline, doxycycline, minocycline.
Topical antibiotics such as clindamycin, erythromycin.
Other needs may be benzoyl peroxide ,salicylic acid,topical azelaic acid.
Salicylic acid peels help in reducing the extent of acne /recurrance of acne either as mono therapy or in combination with other agents.
These can only be suggested when a dermatologist has actually seen the type of lesions you have.
U definitely do not need to stop anything now, however please visits the doctor early so that there are no delays in the onset of more efficacious therapies.
Hope this helps..Take care
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor