Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Cluster of bumps on right side of tongue. Endoscopic procedure scheduled for GERD. Bumps due to GERD?

I have a cluster of bumps(nodules) on the back right side of my tongue . I have been recently diagnosed with GERD and am scheduled for an Endoscopic procedure next week. I went to my dentist today and he stated that he never seen a cluster on one side of the tongue and stated that they are hard. Could the GERD causes these hard nodules?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
Yes,it can be caused by GERd as there is acid reflux which can irritate mouth mucosa and tongue. Bit of course some other lesions should be considered such as simpla aphtous stomatitis, HPV infection, streptococal infections or some tumours. YOu need ent and gastroenterologist examination as well. If thereare some doubts then biopsy should be performed.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor