Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Clot over area after tooth implant. Dissipated. Having dead tissue in the area. Normal?

I had a tooth implant placed on Friday. Woke up to find a large clot over the area on Saturday. It dissipated through the day. Now I have small white flap, clearly dead tissue as it doesn t hurt a bit, in the area. Would like to pull it off. It s about the size of a pencil eraser. I probably should leave it alone. Anyway does this sound normal? It is otherwise healing great.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
First of all i would like to tell you that it is a normal healing process,nothing to get worried.

Clot formation and white area is healing tissue and this clot should be retained in the place.

I would like to suggest you do not disturb the healing tissue and maintain good oral hygiene.

One more thin if there will be severe pain of bleeding,then it will not be good sign,in this case you should take immediate medical help.

As you provided the detail,nothing to get worried.

Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome ,

After placement of the tooth implant in the jaw bone , the overlying gingival tissue is compressed and sutured in place to promote healing.

Formation of blood clot is normal and it has to be retained in the place , the whitish area you can see is the healing tissue .

It is completely normal , so do not disturb the area as physical truama to the area may impair the healing.

Maintain good oral hygiene to prevent infection by using antiseptic mouth rinses .

It takes about 7 to 10 days for the area to get compressed and closed as the healing gets completed.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response

its good to know that your wound is healing well. the small flap that you mentioned could be a soft tissue flap which is just causing you discomfort not pain.

for this you can revisit your dentist and get it excised (removed).the excess tissue on removal would solve your problem.

meanwhile maintain good oral hygiene.hope you recover soon.

take care.

Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor