Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Clot or a burst in vein a in palm, reddish and swollen, iced. Still tender, took Avonex. Reasons ?

It appeared that a vein in my palm got a clot of some sort or burst. There was no trauma to the hand. Suddenly I had pain. Only ice calmed the pain a little. There was redness and swelling then bluish purplish bruising . It went down somewhat the next day but still have a purple bruise and tenderness to the touch. I am 45 and have MS (mild). On Avonex but no other meds. Otherwise healthy and not overweight .
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The sudden appearance of a small hematoma in the pain associated with pain is usually due to a capillary bleeding. Since there is no history of injury to the area, you need to get your coagulation profile evaluated to find out any abnormality.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor