Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Clostil tablet 50mg in pregnancy

Hi. May I know at what day or how to determine if the egg ruptured? My 1st day of lmp was jan 1, 2011 and
from nov to jan Im taking up clostil tab 50mg (clomifene citrate) 2 tabs a day as doctor advised. Im in day
24 now. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

Asked On : Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
to know the exact day of egg rupture follicular study is must.increased vaginal wetness in the mid cycle also suggests follicle rupture.

Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
it is not enough to just take clostil - it is equally important to monitor the response as well. This is best done by serial daily vaginal ultrasound scans. a thorough follicular study is needed.The ovulation induced by clostil occurs about 5 to 7 days after the course of tablets is completed - that is, day 12-16 of your cycle. If ovulation fails to occur, the dose can be increased for subsequent cycles, till upto 200 mg per day. Often human chorionic gonadotrophin (HCG) is given to trigger ovulation to mimic the woman's natural LH surge. Ultrasound and blood oestrogen levels may be used to determine the best day to administer HCG. If ovulation does not occur - the patient becomes a candidate for HMG or FSH .Usually blood testing of progesterone levels (done 7 days after ovulation) accompanies clostil treatment to help identify the correct dosage needed. you have to maintain the sexual relationship during the period of 5 to 7days after the course of clostil,which will increase the chance of pregnancy.take care
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor