Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Close to menopause, cervical polyps. Surgery removed polyps from uterine lining. Hysterectomy advised. Treatment?

I had a DNC procedure last year to remove several cervical polyps as well as a couple in the uterine lining. I went back for my annual this year and they found another one on the cervix but it was larger than last time. I had it removed yesterday and the Dr said if this continues that a hysterectomy is in my future. Are there any other treatments? I m close to menapause - I keep thinking that maybe that will reduce the frequency of these polyps.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Hysterectomy is a better option for you as a couple of polyp in the uterine lining.
its very important to know the histopathology of polyp to decide the treatment.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor