Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Clogged feeling in right ear. Suggested Droxyl clav. Is it a fungal infection?

One month back I had a clogged feeling in my right ear. Went to an ENT specialist and he syringed it and copious quantities of Fungus (according to him) came out. The heaviness in the ear however continued though the discomfort eased substantially. Visited another ENT doctor and he prescribed Droxyl Clav 500 BD for 7 days. Do I need to take antacids with it and why is an antibacterial formulation given for a fungal infection? Thanks and regards.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  7800
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your concern regarding the treatment with antibiotics.

In all probability due to the cleaning of the fungus there would have been a secondary bacterial infection which would have been recognized by the second doctor who would have empirically started you on the antibiotics.

This is also fine because you did not have complete relief the first time

Furthermore if you are feeling a fullness of stomach or have a history of having acidity only then you need to take antacids. otherwise it is not a must

take care and keep your ears dry so that it will heal sooner

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Vaishali Mehta's  Response

Thanks for your query. I do understand your concern regarding an antibiotic being prescribed for a fungal infection of the ear. In most probability, you would have developed an inflammation of the ear canal along with the fungal infection. Your ENT doctor has seen that and hence decided to treat you for the same. Coming to the other question, most medicines do induce acidity and hence an anatacid is prescribed with an antibiotic. Hope this helps.

Fungal infections can recur and do need prolonged cleaning and antifungal ear drops. To avoid recurrence, I would also suggest you to keep your ears absolutely dry, as moisture can cause fungal infections. Do not use ear buds. Wish you good health.

Dr Vaishali
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor