Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Clitoris pain, irritated skin, purple bump. Is it ok to put mupirocin?

I finished my period one day ago. On Saturday, the third day of my period, I needed to release tension and masturbated by touching my clitoris several times. Now I have pain near the clitoris and especially in the two structures beneath the glams, especially on the left side. The skin looks irritated and there is a small purplish bump which might be a vein but I m not sure. But the area is painful and it has been four days. I m not sure if I cut myself, if it could be an infection, etc. I am scared because I can t get a docto s appt. for two weeks. Should I go to the emergency room? Is it OK to put antibiotics on the area (i.e. mupirocin)? No idea how to deal with this. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your symptoms are likely to be due to mild infection or folliculitis in the area. Antibiotic ointment upirocin will help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Answered: Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ramesh Maheshwari's  Response
Do not worry put Antibiotic powder or apply cream and take Antibiotic for & seven days and follow your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 9 Feb 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor