Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Clear vaginal discharge. Positive pap smear test for low grade cells in cervix. Are these related or is there a chance for pregnancy?

Hello, my period is 19 days late as of today. I took two pregnancy tests the last one was less then a week ago, Both are negative. I am having a little clear discharge once in a while but nothing major. I did have intercourse around the time of my ovulation(early-mid december) and am unable to get into a doctor in my town for a cpl months. Im wonering if it perhaps could do with my having a positive pap test recently for low grade cells on my cervix?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Delayed periods is unlikely to be due to the changes that you described in your pap smear.
The most common cause is pregnancy which you have ruled out.
The other causes are abnormal levels of thyroid hormone, abnormal levels of a hormone called prolactin, physical or emotional stress, inadequate nutrition, PCOS.
PCOS stands for polycystic ovarian syndrome , it is associated with delayed periods, insulin resistance, polycystic ovaries, abnormal hair growth in male areas. It is treated by lifestyle measures and medication.

You may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor