Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Clay colored stools, increased frequency, burning body pain in torso, suggested Diverticulosis after CAT. What's wrong ?

Ive went to the bathroom 3 times already but my stool looked clay colored still brown but grayish. Ive been in and out of the ER and seeing a family doctor few a little over 2 months for burning body pain in my torso, under arms entire back and some times neck and jawline and left pelvis . Ive had blood work, urinalysis , Ekg , xrays and a Cat scan done. The Doctor from the ER told me my pain was most likely neurological and recommended I get colonscopy. My docter told me I have Diverticulosis after reviewing my Cat scan but still hasn t said anything about my pain Ive also been nauseous for over 7 days off and on. Ive been constantly worried about what the hell is wrong with me please help.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Clat colored stools indicate that there is some kind of obstruction in your biliary trat.
Biliary tract consists of hepatic duct, gall bladder and cystic duct and common bile duct opening into the intestine.
To know the cause, you need to get some blood tests- liver function test and ultrasound/ CT abdomen.

Secondily, post your complete hemogram and urine examination report for more information.
Regarding your burning pain all over the body, please consult your physician.

Lastly, you have mentioned about diverticulosis.
Diverticulosis is an acquired condition of the intestine where there is formation of pouch like structures along the length of the large intestine.
It may cause pain, constipation, blood in stools, change in bowel habits.
Consuming more of fibres in diet and drinking plenty of water prevents this disease process.
Surgical removal of the affected segment of intestine is required when complications appear like rupture, severe bleeding and severe pain.

Thank you and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor