Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Clarification on BHCG count. Pregnant. On fertygin, HCG injection. Suggest?

is it a good pregernant
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A rising titre of beta HCG is suggestive of a viable pregnancy. The doubling of hcg levels over 48 hours is suggestive of a live pregnancy. You can get an ultrasound scan done to confirm the fetal well being.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. as two things are simultaneous: pregnancy + HCG injection, thus it will pose some difficulty in determining levels of HCG i.e. whether due to pregnancy or injection!
2. time gap of 12 days is sufficient for clearance and metabolism of injected HCG, thus do keep this thing in mind.
3. in early stages of pregnancy, HCG levels doubles every 48-72 hours, if HCG levels are rising slowly or dropping , often an indicator of miscarriage.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor