Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Citrobacter-Koser non sporing bacilli gram negative post toe amputation due to necrosis and peripheral vascular disease, on antibiotics. Chances of sepsis?

My husband had third toe amputated because of necrosis and peripheral vascular disease . After two weeks in hospital the surgery went well but he has Citrobacter Koser non sporing bacilli gram neg. He is having antibiotic and I am wondering what the dangers are of this bacilli spreading to blood stream. Is he in danger of sepsis? Thank you for your help. Gillian Budd
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
citrobacter is found commonly in water, air ,soil as well as human intestine. It rarely causes infection but their are little chances of sepsis because this bacteria is associated with sepsis, urinary tract infection and meningitis. ANTIBIOTICS should be given on the basis of CULTURE SENSITIVITY report
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor