Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Cirrhosis of liver, tests showed high bilrubin, low albumin, low BUN values. Had stopped liveril fortte due to controlled levels. What could be the cause?

I am 81 years old with cirrhosis of liver and on medication. My serum levels were within limits till last month. My doctor has advised me to stop liveril fortte for the last 1 month. My bilurubin level is high - Total 2.5 mg/dl ; Direct 0.9 mg/dl and indirect 1.6 mg/dl. My albumin level is 3.4 mg/dl and BUN 2.1. The lab has told me that my serum is icretic. What is wrong with me?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Your test results show damage of your liver ( cirrhosis).
It is typically low albumin, high bilirubin in the prognosis of liver cirrhosis.
you need to be physically examined , you need to do further exams like abdominal ultrasound to distinguish if you have ascetic fluid or not. This is very important in your treatment of cirrhosis.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor