Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Cirrhosis of liver, had surgery to remove umbilical hernia due to ulcers on it, now have scars on it. What should be done?

I have cirrours of the liver . beginning end stage .trying to get on a list to get another liver. A year ago I was diagnosed with a hernia unbiblical. Had it removed cause of ulcers was on it. In may this year. Now I have 2 hernia was scarr is of the first one. Already getting a little larger since this month. should I get ahold of the ones who fixed the first one . Now or wait longer.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Windy.., umbilical hernia is caused due to weakness of anterior abdominal wall.., after first surgery, you should have given rest to body, any activity like coughing, lifting weight, any activity which causes increased abdominal pressure will lead to recurrent hernia,.. hence after this surgery, avoid such activities..

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor