Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Cirrhosis, iron deficiency, drink Irish cream. Serious issue?

OK...recently had endo and colonscopy after very low iron levels (had to have 3 hr iron transfusion and levels still up after 1 1/2 months. Still have to have small bowel xrayed and going to OB in re: mensturation next week (dont think this is the issue but it could be???). But, I do drink 4 to 5 times a week of irish cream at least 8 to 10 oz a night (and I know this is high). This has been going on about 4 years. Could this ( cirrhosis , iron deficiency etc) be an issue? I did tell me dr I drink 3 to 4 times a week but did not elaborate too much.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.

This is serious disease if cirrhosis is present and quitting alcohol is the most important thing that should be done. Also, medications which are hematotoxic should be avoided. This is necessary to prevent disease progression which is lethal in most cases. At early stages it can be treated with these measures but but in case of progression.

Diet should be balanced and healthy and get regular exercise. Limit high-carb foods such as bread, grits, rice, potatoes, and co4

rn. And cut down on drinks with lots of sugar like sports drinks and juice. If there is viral hepatitis as underlying cause then antiviral medications are required.
I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 4 Jun 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor