Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Circumcision lump on base of penis. What to do?

my son has a circumcision-lump-on the base of his penis ...Its been there for 3 months now since his surgery.what should I do?? squeeze it or leave it alone??his follow up was a month after his surgery and he had 2 lumps than the doctor didn t seem concerned and said it will go away, It don t hurt him or he is not in any pain, should I be concerned since its been there for so long???
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
These are usually reactions to suture materials used for bringing the tissues together.
Since it is three months now, it is better to take an opinion from the same surgeon if possible.
There should not be anything serious if he has no fever and passing urine well.
Wishing him good health
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor