Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Circulation problem, polio, infection in wound, pacemaker, not diabetic

Are circulation problems connected with a person who had polio in their leg? The individual is 90 years old, in a wheelchair and currently has three individual infections in a wound in between two toes in the leg with the polio. She was diaganosed with the polio when she was two years old. She is under dr care for the wound and has been on antibiotics off and on since December 2011? She noticed this morning that the treatment for the wound is significantly less painful (a new gel being paced on the wound). She has a pacemaker and it needs to be replaced, was scheduled for tomorrow morning but is now postponed until her toe is better. We were discussing circulation problems and the benefit for her to keep her leg elevated for a few days. Wondering if circulation problems for an individual may be similar to an individual with diabetes . She is not a diabetic
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
I feel sad for the conditions like this. As you asked the condition of polio and the blood supply is not interrelated in any way. Though over time since the requirement of the paralyzed leg is less the blood supply becomes less according to its demand but not to extent to produce wounds. Now coming to the wound part the description suggest a arterial occlusion most likely due to atherosclerotic disease and she has to undergo few tests for locating the site of obstruction. In this case if you elevate the limb there will be further problems. Only solution is to consult a vascular surgeon if the wound dont heal by conservative treatment. To be open there are very few things that can be done at this age. Hope my suggestion helps.Please feel free to ask any further quarries.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor