Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Cipralex affects sperms and fetus?

patient who taking cipralex have side effect in their sperms and to a baby? My husband taking cipralex and now I m 2 months pregnant. I am worried about the side effects for my baby.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  726
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.
Cipralex (Escitalopram) is a selective serotonin re uptake inhibitor (SSRI). It is an antidepressant and also reduces anxiety (anxiolytic). SSRI are used in the treatment of depression, panic states, generalized anxiety, obsessive compulsive disorder and social anxiety.
Escitalopram is a safe drug but can result in side effects too. Nausea, insomnia (difficulty in getting sleep), irritability are some of the common side effects of Escitalopram.
It results in sexual side effects like erectile dysfunction (improper erection), delay in ejaculation and can interfere with orgasm. But it does not alter the morphology (structure) and function of sperm.
So your baby is safe and there is no need to worry.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor