Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Chron's infection, colitis during hormonal changes, relapse after child birth, on insertion of IUI, on taking birth control. Treatment?

Can an IUD have an impact on crohns/colitis? My daughter has had two terrible relapses - one at the time of her wedding when she began birth control and one relapse after the birth of her first child (a month after getting an IUD). She has now started another relapse after the birth of her second child (had an IUD inserted a month ago). She has been on the Specific Carbohydrate Diet for the remainder of the time and has otherwise been healthy. Relapse only seems to happen at times of hormonal change.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern for your daughter she has taken hormone containing medicines and this medicine can disturb the menses cycle only and nothing to take with the Gastro intestinal system if your daughter has got some problem regarding the Gastro-intestinal system then this could nothing to take with the medicine or IUD, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor