Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Chron's disease, diarrhea, painful bowel movements followed by fistula draining with bowel, had surgisys fistula, taking Flagyl, Remicade. Second opinion required?

I have crohn s diesease and on Remicade . last tuesday i had a surgisys fistula plug installed because of a fistula. that was last Tuesday. Now i m having very painful bowel movements and a few hours after a bowel movement i get alot of pain until the fistula starts draining through the exterior opening and it appears to have bowel in it. I m taking percocet and aspirin but it doesnt do anything for the pain. called my surgeons office the other day and was told that this is normal. I cant deal with this anymore and i guess my question to you is should i get another opinion or ask for another doctor? I m also taking Flagyl and just today started having diareha.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I appreciate your concern this is the surgical condition and you have to manage this accordingly if this is fistula then this need to be repaired at earliest, and for that you have to discus this with the best surgeon who does this kind of surgeries, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor