Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chronic vitiligo, white patches on thumb, fingers, face, eyelids, upper lip. Prescribed protopic. Safe to use?

hi. I have had vitiligo for the past 5 years. It started as a small white patch on my thumb 5 years ago and now I see few more spots and patches on my fingers and also seeing few spots and patches on my face. I noticed a patch recently on my eyelid and upperlip it still looks very pale. I have been prescribed protopic 0.1%, is it safe to use. When I searched on the internet regarding protopic I read so many scary things like it could cause cancer. Can i use protopic? also how fast can i expect my vitiligo to spread?Pls tell me. I am scared.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi yes protopic is safer to use on face too.i do not think it causes the cancer.but it cannot treat the patches on other parts of body expect on face .u can expect the results within 3 months after usuage of protopic.but protopic should be combined with topical steriods melanocyl tablets and a iron supplementation
Answered: Sun, 27 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor