Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Chronic urticaria with intense itching, prick test showed positive for house dust and mites, NSAID, normal thyroid profile. On loratidine bd, levocetrizine. Permanent cure?

Hello sir, i have chronic urticaria for last 4 years.regularly on fexofenadine .tried levocetrizine . taken steroids 3 courses for a months time in 1st year.i have shown dermatologists earlier. i am 28 years old and an ophthalmologist myself. currently i am taking loratidine bd, levocetrizine and olopatadine..blood test (prick test) over my arms positive to house dust and mites and few NSAIDs.which i dont take. still m terrible with wheal and urticaria and intense thyroid profile is normal.cant stop my medication for a single day even plz help..m in bad there a permanent cure
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
utricaria is due to increase level of histamine in no need to go for blood test.continue levocitrizine ,oral steroids increase dose ,antacid and clobetsol ointment it can take time 1 year also.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor