Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Chronic upper abdominal pain, stool and gas build-up, dull pain on movement. Treatment options?

Hi, I ve been having leftside upper abdominal pain for 5 days now. I went to the er on monday and they couldn t find anything wrong on x-ray . Just that i had stool and gas build up in that area. They gave me some stuff to clean me out and it worked, but the pain didn t go away. Could this be soreness or should i head back to the er to see if its something else? I don t really wanna go back unless i really have to. I am not throwing up or any blood in stool . The pain is dull for the most part. Only happens when i get up and walk or move at times.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.


The dull aching abdominal pain associated with bloating could have been caused by,

A)Simple Indigestion // Dyspepsia //due to consumption of unusual food habits- It coul be self limiting for which you can have a wait and watch policy for a day .If you have taken some unusual sea food/tinned or stored foods kindly always take freshly prepared food from now on.

B)Mixed Amoebic/bacterial infection;-A course of antibiotics/anti amoebic medicines with antacids and spasmolytics will do.Kindly hydrate yourself with adequate oral fluids.In addition some probiotic suppliments will help.In a case of infection of this nature you would have fever also in addition to above symptoms.

C)Acid Peptic Disorder: You may have developed Hyperacidity due to irregular food habits .popularly called Hurry/Worry and Curry disorder.Pls take bland soft timely food.


Timely food habits/Abstain from Smoking/Alcohol/Tea and coffee spicy and oily food.


Kindly get your routine blood /urine and stools tests done in a Pathology Laboratory.

The gold standard diagnostic procedure if it does not get relieved by above measures is Upper Gastrointestinal Endoscopy by a Gastro-enterologist and following advice therafter..

Wishing you a quick recovery,

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor