Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chronic ulcerative colitis, on masalamine, folic acid, Mythyle Predinisolone, advised safety in long term use of steroids. Suggestion?

I am suffering from Ulcerative Colitis from last 13 years. I am 40 years of age as of now + weight 66 kg The affected area of disease if upto 40 cm of large colon . I have been taking steroids in the past to control the disease. Presently taking masalamine prolonged release tablets 1.2 gm X 03 Tablets a day + folic acid 5 mg + Mythyle Predinisolone Tablets 4 mg - 1 tab. alternate day. As per my gaestro, I have to use Steroids for a long time & a dose of 4 mg - Alternate day does not have any significant side effects and I can use it without any doubts. I look for a second opinion
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hello Vineet,

Welcome to HCM.

Ulcerative Colitis is an inflammatory bowel disorder commonly associated with autoimmune disorders. It is a lifelong disease that affects the patients physically as well as emotionally. The patient profile, from experience, seems to include those who live in stressed environment, either at work or home. Although certain foods have been known to cause symptoms, by and large, the patients are easily affected by any emotional change.

Conservative measures include anti-inflammatory drugs, immunosuppresants, anti-diarrhoeals and pain killers. However, use of the the above has to be continuous to prevent and control attacks. Working on alternative ways to destress, bring on lifestyle changes are a must.

Homoeopathic remedies have given remarkable results in IBD (inflammatory bowel disease) patients in manner of reducing itensity and frequency of complaints.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor