Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chronic tonsils infection, tinnitus. Tonsillectomy scheduled. Can adenoids be removed during tonsillectomy?

My son (26yrs) is due to have his tonsils out following chronic infection since he was a child. He also has long-standing tinnitus but a recent MRI scan showed the adenoids to be normal (although they have been thickened in the past). Would it be reasonable to request removal of adenoids at the same time, as I understand they serve no purpose in adult life?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query
Adenoids are part of the immune system, which helps fight infection and protects the body from bacteria and viruses.
Adenoids are only present in children. They start to grow from birth and reach their maximum size when your child is approximately three to five years old.
By the time your child is seven years old, the adenoids start to shrink. By the late teens, they are barely visible. By adulthood, the adenoids will have disappeared completely.
The adenoids disappear because they are not an essential part of the body's immune system
If your Childs adenoid still not disappearing then they should be removed if causing problems.It may be necessary to remove the adenoids if they become swollen or enlarged due to infection with bacteria or a virus An adenoidectomy is a quick operation to remove the adenoids
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor