Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Chronic stomach pain, perimenopausal. Blood test shows low iron. Ultrasound required?

Hello, I am having pain in my stomach which has been going on for two months. I doctor a month ago did a urine test and yesterday I had a blood test which i see indicates low iron. I realize that more test may be pending but am concerned that my doctor sin t as proactive as i would like. Would you recommend getting an ultrasound? I am a 47 perimenopausal woman who is generally in mvery good health. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As per your letter,it is evident that you are having pain since 2 months.
As there are many causes for Abdominal pain,please get investigated with the consultation of your doctor.
Minimum investigations needed are Plain X ray abdomen,Ultrasound abdomen.
Hope everything is normal
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor