Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chronic sore throat on the left hand side. Blood work normal. Causes and cure?

My husband frequently suffers with a chronic sore throat , specifically on the left hand side. For the last 6 months he has only had about 3 x 2 week periods without pain. He recently had a full blood work up which did not show anything unusual. He has seen an ent specialist previously but he was not suffering at the time of the appointment and the specialist did not make any diagnosis. Any advice would be appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It may be due to repeated attacks of infection or the infection not responding to the treatment.
You should have throat swab for culture and sensitivity for 03 days.
Take a decongestant that is combination of Loratadine and pseudoephedrine twice daily.
Avoid things such as yogurt in your diet that can worsen your sore throat.
There may be some precipatiting factor such as smoking.
After throat swab report take antibiotics that are sensitive for the period of 05 to 07 days.

I hope I am sucessful in solving your query If you have further you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
All these symptoms indicate that your husband might be having Pharyngitis.
Management includes:
1. Gargle with warm salt water to relieve throat pain.
2. Analgesics like paracetamol
3. Antibiotics like amoxicillin (if bacterial infection is suspected)
4. Antihistamine preparations can also be used to provide symptomatic relief.
If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.
Meanwhile...make sure he avoids taking cold food & drinks, maintains adequate hydration & takes soft, non-spicy foods.
Wishing him good health & a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor