Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Chronic sinusitis, recurring infection. Surgery done to remove polyps, did deviated septum. Wants to do tooth implantation. Safe?

Hi , I have chronic sinusitis problem, I did endoscopic sinus surgery in 2008,I was completely blocked they removed polyps and did deviated septum ,so I breath well after but keep the sinus infection recurring every two month course of antibiotic and the doctor did cat scan on me in 2010and told me I have thickmucosal in my sinuses I need surgery so I run away from him , I did not do It I went to see another ent doctor end of 2010and I did the cat scan he told me the same but I refused to do it then he gave me levaquin antibiotic to take I felt better so I had 3years two tooth been broken I decide to take them out and do implant instead after the extraction on January2012, I had a sinusitis problem bloked my ears so I went to my ent doctor so every thing was swalllon he gave me cortison tablets with spray cortison I felt better and did the cat scan and found I have thickening mucosal in all my sinuses and I need surgery to do I told him I will do it and gave me July 2to do it so next month passed one month and a hafe since I have seen him my question is I felt better in my symptoms after I took the two tooth out is the problems was from them or the disease is there needs to be removed I wait to mention I have allergy problems too on molds,grass,ragweeed,cocarotch. Do I stop need to do the surgery ?beside I am planning to do implants but I am scared to do it before the surgery . I want your advice please......
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
sinusitis is complication of allergy
if you get allergfy tests done for environmebntal foods and medicines you can be cured
no need of anti biotics
take septilin i tab tds
fexofenadine 120 daily
montelucast 10 mg daily
neosporin eye ointment in nose twice a day
see water 2 drops daily at night
take it for 3 months
get your test done in betwwen and take immunotherapy
your recurrent problems will be solved
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor