Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Chronic scrotal swelling, no improvement with surgeries, ultrasound showed hydrocele. What should be done?

hi doctor i had right scrotal swelling since 11 years .it was operated twice by two different doctors in two different hospitals 9 years back once and 6 years back once. now again i got swelling...thing is after both the surgeries they swelling did not disapper . recently i have done ultrasound it shows hydrocele and no other infections. now what shall i do
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
i am sorry about you getting recurrent surgeries

the fact remains that hydrocele can recur
have you been evaluated for the cause of hydrocele?

i would suggest you try to
loose weight
avoid heavy exercises
avoid lifting heavy weights
test your kft and echocardiography

and meet a new surgeon

surgery is the only option available
for definitive treatment of hydrocele

best of luck
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor