Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chronic rheumatoid arthritis. Taking painted 400 medication, now discontinued. ASO titre, ESR high. Treatment for knee and joint pain?

I have rheumatoid arthritis . I started at the age of 14.That time i regularly took painted 400 medicine day and night... but i continue to 2 years afterthat i stopped the medicine. Now I am 33..My ASO Titre and ESR is high.. ASO is above 366.ESR is 20.Now I feel pain in my knees, legs and hand joint . Please suggest me whatever needed..Thanks in adv
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Soma
Thank you for getting in touch. From what I make out, you were diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis around 20 years ago and took medicines for sometime only. I couldn't exactly make out which medicines you took. In today's world we managed Rheumatoid Arthritis with Disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) and Nonsteroidal Antiinflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). Although there are many other drugs which are available, not all of them are used due to their side effects. I would suggest you to get in touch with you physician and start with therapy. Hope this helped
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor