Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Chronic pelvic pain, burning and tearing sensation over pubic bone, diagnosed as IBS, calcium deficiency, soft scar due to c-section. Cause?

Hi, my daughter has been suffering with chronic peliv pain for about six weeks, her Dr diagnosed IBS , then groin strain! diet monitoring and resting has not helped at all and she is still in lots of pain which she says is like a burning tearing sensation just above her pubic bone , it has now become so bad she cannot even ride in the car as every bump is agony. she has had blood samples taken which showed she was calcium deficient, but other than that nothing else, she had a c section 31/2 years ago, but the scar is soft so it isn t scar tissue causing a problem, any ideas?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
have you examined the urine?if not then do a test for urine routine and microscopy
it may be due to urinary tract infection or urinary stone,cystitis
no, c-section can cause pain due to adhesions a type of internal scar tissue.
what medications your doctor has provided? are you taking any calcium supplement?
if all tests come normal then have a usg of the pelvis
if she has recurring belly pain, cramps, bloating, and diarrhea or constipation then IBS to be diagnosed.the treatment include diet changes, stress management, and medications to treat diarrhea or constipation.
if pain, fever, abnormal vaginal discharge is there then pelvic inflammatory disease to be suspected
also find out other possible gynecological causes like fibroid,ovarian cyst,endometriosis
so it needs a good patient history and examination.
consult the doctor for all these possible causes
hope this information will helpful to you
take care

Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor