Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Chronic pain in lower right jaw. Experiencing inflammation and soreness. Had double jaw surgery. Removed metals due to infections. Suggest

I had double jaw surgery last year in dec 2011. Within three months of the surgery, I had to have two subsequent surgeries to remove all titanium metal due to infection and complications. Now more than a year later, I have begun having chronic pain in lower right jaw which at times radiates through my teeth and gums. The source appears to be the jaw bone incision site. How can that be? I am experiencing inflammation in that area and also joint and muscle soreness too.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello.
you probably had a jaw surgery for correction of your jaw defect. The surgery is known as Orthognathic surgery. Usually in some patients the titanium plates get infected and it has to be removed in later surgeries. Now there are resorbable plates which resorb away. You should get an OPG x ray taken to determine if there any problem in the site of surgery. Consult your Oral and Maxillofacial surgeon at the earliest.

Regards
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

As you have mentioned that you have undergone double jaw surgeries followed by subsequent surgeries
these are all time consuming procedure, traumatic and requires a lot of bone removal.
During the procedure the patient have to open the mouth wide open for a long time so there are chances that the facial muscles go into temporary spasm after the procedure leading to pain in the jaw while chewing, yawning and wide opening the mouth.
I would suggest you to consult the concerned Dentist get the clinical evaluation done, if necessary take the x-rays.
Get the analgesics and muscle relaxants prescribed to you.
Have semisolid diet, follow the mouth exercises, avoid wide opening of the mouth.

Hope this helps out.

Regards.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm forum,
Since you had undergone orthgnathic surgeries,And you had got the titanium metal removed before healing due to infection ,chance of perforation in between the sutures is high due to improper closure of opened /sectioned jaws.
I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical as well as x-ray evaluation.
Antibiotic cover is a must prior to undergo any dental procedure in your case.
Jaws has to be immobilized.
Take plenty of fluids and nutritious food.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
If required,the entire procedure has to be repeated.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm forum,
Since you had undergone orthgnathic surgeries,And you had got the titanium metal removed before healing due to infection ,chance of perforation in between the sutures is high due to improper closure of opened /sectioned jaws.
I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical as well as x-ray evaluation.
Antibiotic cover is a must prior to undergo any dental procedure in your case.
Jaws has to be immobilized.
Take plenty of fluids and nutritious food.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
If required,the entire procedure has to be repeated.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor