Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chronic pain after shattering the heel, pain now in joints and muscles, on hydrocodone. Could low testosterone levels cause this?

I am a 46 year old male. I have been dealing with a chronic pain condition for 10 years. Started after shattering the left heel. Pain is now in most joints and large muscles. I have been on hydrocodone for 7 years. have been tested by several neurologists with no answers. following the nerve conduction studies my pain levels were unbearable for 6 weeks! I am wondering if low testosterone levels can account for all of this pain?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
You should go with thyroid test,R.A, Uric acid,diabetes.Testosteron level does not creat this type of can consult orthopaedic doctor.You should wear heel cup inside shoes and some stretching exercises.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor