Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Chronic nausea, fatigue, weight gain, cough. History of heart attack, lung infections. Treatment?

I am male 48 years old. I had a heart attack 1 year ago and underwent surgery to have a stent placed in the failing artery , I was good (all things considered) until I got a lung infection 3 months after the heart attack which was treated with oral and IV antibiotics, since then I have struggled with chronic and I mean chronic heavy nausea, fatigue, weight gain (I eat healthy choices and moderately) , chronic cough and dizziness - your thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening sir. Well from what you describe doesnt sound normal after surgery at all. Rather you should have been back to normal. But what i can say is u need a detailed work up. Kindly consult your cardiologist ones. He needs to look into ur medications( whether they are causing side effects) or there is some other problem like thyroid or sone lung/heart abnormality going on. Do let me know for further queries. But dont dekay your appointment.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor