Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Chronic nausea, diagnosed with food allergies, nausea no better, told to try Nexium. Could it be gallstones ?

I ve had chronic nausea for 15 years now (I m 32) but it s grown worse over the past few months. I was diagnosed with food allergies but, after 3 1/2 months of avoiding all of those foods (it s a long list) the nausea isn t any better. I went to a gastroenterologist who did an upper endoscopy and biopsies but everything came back clear - though, he said there was definite inflammation and diagnosed me with gastritis . He told be to try Nexium but it just made it worse and then he told me there was nothing else he could do. Over the past couple days I ve been having a lot of pain in the upper, center part of my stomach - bad pain (not sharp, though). Could this be gallstones or something like that? The gastroenterologist said he didn t think it was my gallbladder because usually when I eat it makes the nausea better. I need help! No one seems willing to help me figure this out.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears to be due to the ulcer, gall stones, or pancriatitis, or hepatitis. It is relieved after eating means it is due to ulcer.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe pantaprazole, domperidone, BD, for one month. If no response i change to mosapride.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor