Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Chronic muscular pain. Taking Nexito and Skeletebenz. Normal x-ray report. Concerned about the medication side effects?

hi i am suffering from chronic muscle pain since last 4 years. i have been to several doctors but of no relief.currently i am taking nexito10 since a month and skeletebenz15 since last 2 months. even my x-ray reports have shown everything normal. but my pain still persists. i am now worried about the side effects of the medicines kindly advise on the same?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi..! Nexito is an antidepressant and skelebenze is a muscle relaxant. Nexito can cause sleep disorders, decrease in libido, suicidal intentions and serotonin syndrome [diarrhoea, flushing, asthma like conditions] Nexito can cause dizziness and drowsiness. But remember these are potential side effects and may not necessarily manifest in every patient using them. Also, Nexito sometimes takes one to two months to show its therapeutic affects.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor