Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Chronic migraines with nausea, increased sensitivity to light, smells, sounds resulting in low concentration. What could this be?

Dear Doctor. I have been suffering by migraines for a few years now and it s getting worse. Nowadays my migraine lasts for 2-3 days and the piankillers don t work so I am getting a bit worried. Should i go to see a doctor? If I have migraine I feel nauseous, I am very sensitive to light , sounds and smells. The pain is very strong sometimes and it s on one side of my head. I cannot concentrate or do anything if i have migraine. I am only 24 years old. In the last 3 weeks i had migraine every week and it usually lasted for 2-3 days. Usually I get better on the 3rd day. I am getting worried. Is it normal? I read on the internet that this kind of migraine can be Status Migrainosus and that can cause stroke . Is that possible? Thank you very much for your help. Looking forward to your answer. Regards, Adriana
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you are suffering from chronic migraine. The treatment in the acute phase is by use of ergot alkaloids. Since you are having chronic recurrent attacks you need prophylactic drugs to prevent recurrent attacks.
The commonly used prophylactic drugs are flunarizine or beta blockers like propranolol.
With these prophylactic drugs your migraine will come down no need to worry.
Migraine causing stroke is seen in a rare condition called as hemiplegic migraine and it not present with these symptoms as you have mentioned in the history.
Hence no need to worry.

Thank you
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor