Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chronic lump in left axilla having characteristic of lipoma. Mammogram done. Should I be worried?

I had a recent mammogram - I have a chronic lump in left axilla that has characteristics of a lipoma . In the deep third of the breast behind the nipple, there is a small cluster of calcification suspected. Mammogram showed they are artifact and the lump corresponds to asymmetric fat versus lipoma. When i had mammograms before, they ended up doing an ultrasound - they didn t this time. Do you think I should be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
If it is lipoma or fat tissue nothing to worry.
But keep a close watch on the swelling to look for any increase in the size, pain or discomfort or any skin changes above the swelling.
And if you find any changes consult the doctor for further examination and evaluation.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor