Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Chronic low BP with numbness and tingling in toes, xrays inconclusive, prescribed chlorzoxazone, nabumetone, no help. Second opinion ?

I have chronic lbp w/ numbness and tingling in toes, pain reaches down the back of my thighs and generally stops behind the knee. I am in general good health, no daily meds, occasional sinus infection . I have done physical therapy , taken x-rays which are inconclusive and show no degenerative disc disease or areas of concern. I have been prescribed chlorzoxazone and nabumetone, which offers no relief and only aids as a bandaid. Is this something that I must learn to deal with or should I seek a second opinion and request an MRI or something else to be more conclusive? I have constant pain whether sitting or standing. I am elementary school teacher which requires constant bending, lifting, standing, sitting, and good mobility in the classroom. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM
You are suffering from compression of nerve (sciatic nerve) of leg due either abormal posture or degerative changes.
Xrays are not diagnostics for that, you should do MRI , which will be best modality for spine problem.
Then consult to orthopaedician , the doc will teach you all exercise necessary or traction as necessary.
You have to follow that regularly till take that tablets they are effective.
Thanking you.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor