Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Chronic joint pain, positive TB test, high CRP, ESR, ANA/ANA profile negative, MRI showed signs of inflammation. Biopsy needed?

Hi , My mother is suffering from joint pain from last 3 years. Her CRP test value is 40-50 ESR test value is 65 , RA factor is negative ANA/ANA profile test are negative , Anti Ds DNA is negative HGB is 11 , Sonography report is normal, MRI shows sign of some inflammations in body, TB test is POSITIVE No other problems like heart diseases , diabetic, no allergy with medicines now doctors are saying to check for biopsy to detect the presence of any cancer? What type of problem my mother is facing , how to move further ? Does she need biopsy ? Whom we should consult now?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi sarabjeet
thanks for query
i cant understand TB test is POSITIVE
which test and from where it was done to diagnose TB
btw i consider as per ur version that ur mom has been diagnosed TB arthritis
for that i think synovial biopsy should be done to diagnose it
if positive then start anti-tubercular drugs
connective tissue profile is negative
u need also to have serum uric acid estimation
i dont know whether ur mom suffering from mon or poly arthritis
as mri showed sign of inflammation then its inflammatory arthritis never cancer...though if it is present it will be diagnosed by synovial biopsy
i think it may also be a case of osteoarthritis in that case u need to take conservative management if the disease is early or if progressed surgical intervention ll be needed
i think my info ll help u
do consult an orthopedic surgeon
thank u
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor