Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Chronic infection of calf wound. Labs show heavy growth of streptococcus pyogenes, staphylococcus aureus. Help?

I have a right ankle/calf wound which has been chronically infected for four years. I ve had 5 surgeries of which 2 have been split thickness skin grafts. both have broken down completely over the proceeding 4-5 weeks post surgery. what started out as a burn blister the size of a freckle , now threatens to encircle my lower calve/ankle. the latest microbiology culture shows moderate to heavy growth of streptococcus pyogenes (group a) and staphylococcus aureus . heavy growth of both anaerobic and aerobic organisms. numbers of polymorphs, large numbers of gram - bacilli , large numbers of gram + bacilli and gram+cocci. it s getting worse!!!!!!! HELP
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your querry in HCM.

It seems that there is an ongoing skin and soft tissue infection on your right ankle/calf region. Hence proceed for grafting only after the culture of wound swab become sterile.

Visit an infectious disease specialist to guide you for an empiric antibiotic, which will be based on local sensitive pattern till the antibiotic susceptibility report is available.

Continue daily dressing with Mupirocin/ Silver nitrate ointment locally. Do not use hydrogen peroxide or betadiene for slough removal/wound dressings. Keep your foot elevated for as much time as possible.

Get back to us with any querry related your illness. Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor