Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chronic infection in the mouth due to decayed teeth. On amoxicillin. Swollen face, growing lump on the bottom of the jaw. Need help

I have been to the dentist and I have bad decayed teeth , and she dignosed me with chronic infection of the mouth, I have been on amoxicellin for four days, my face has swollen really bad but that is not my concern my concern is that I have a large lump on the bottom of my jaw up to my chin that is growing larger and it is hard as a rock, is this something I should be concerned about and seek medical attention? I dont have the money to pay to ask you a question , no health insurance and im on unemployment. I need help
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, an infected tooth with cellulitis of the face is a serious condition and you may need a stronger dose of antibiotics. The hard lump at the base of the jaw could be a lymph node which usually get infected if there is infection in the draining area. You have to take a 10 days course of antibiotic preferabley amoxy+clav combination along with anti-inflammatory like ibubrufen and if required a tooth extraction to get rid of the nidus of infection. Do get some kind of consult and appropriate treatment or it may lead to something serious in the future. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome
Definitely you need an urgent medical attention, this may lead to a serous space infection.
Only amoxycilline is not a sufficient drug to control such infections. We have to stay on metrogyl & amox+clavalunic acid therapy.
please immediately visit to your dentist specifically an oral & maxillofacial surgeon, as the tooth is grossly decayed most probably this tooth will undergo an extraction.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor