Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Chronic headaches. Taking vasograin, recurring condition. Permanent cure?

i have been having these headache since i was a young girl i am now 42 nearly every other day i have headache i wil take 2 vasograin an the headache will go, an come back the next day some times i will go to sleep an get up with a headache . i will like to no why i get up very often with headaches , what can be causing it .
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
You have been getting migraine due to increased secretion of Neurotransmitter "serotonin" in certain areas of brain due to any cause. the triad of migraine being (1)Positive Family History(2)Onset with a Prodrome and impending attack preceded by an Aura(3)Vomitting relieving the symptoms.
The cause of Migraine has to be completely worked up by a Neurologist with special investigations such as CT/MRI of brain to rule out lesions such as SOL/Aneurysms/AVMs.
The treatment options after a definitive diagnosis is made varies as per the decision of Neuro Specialist.
The Medicines prescribed include (1)Analgesics(2)Sympatholytics such as Beta Blockers -Atenolol
(3)Ergot Alkaloids-Vasograine/migranil (3)Phenothiazines-Flunarizine-sold as Sibilium Forte.
Therefore you are hereby advised to consult a Neurologist for a complete work up please.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor